Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9830W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361968

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9830W
MSN: 28-23334
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordonsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGVE)
Destination airport:Orange Co., VA (W93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, AND FLEW INTO TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT FUEL WOULD NOT FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR WITH THE FUEL TURNED ON AND THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP ON. CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL STRAINER. THE PILOT USED AUTO GAS WHICH WAS PLACED INTO CANS AND THEN POURED INTO THE WING TANKS WITHOUT BEING RUN THROUGH A FILTER OR STRAINER. ACCORDING TO THE STC FOR AUTO GAS, WHEN REFUELING FROM CANS, THE FUEL SHOULD BE FILTERED OR RUN THROUGH A CHAMOIS.

Probable Cause: WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, AFTER THE PILOT REFUELED FROM CANS AND DID NOT FILTER THE FUEL ACCORDING TO RECOMMENDATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA098

Location