Accident Piper PA-36-400 N2342Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361970

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2342Y
MSN: 36-8160011
Total airframe hrs:826 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbow Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES BORDERING THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING, BUT MOMENTARILY FORGOT ABOUT THEM WHILE CONCENTRATING ON THE APPROACH AND DEPARTURE PROCEDURES TO THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWER LINES AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual outlook during aerial application manuevers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA185

Location