Accident Ercoupe 415C N37139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361972

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37139
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1678 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT HE RETURNED TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE STATED: 'ON SHORT FINAL THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED WHEAT IN THE FIELD IMMEDIATELY SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE WHEAT AND PITCHED OVER ONTO ITS BACK APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA186

Location