Accident Cessna 177 N30041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361978

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30041
MSN: 17701044
Total airframe hrs:1078 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Destination airport:(2B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE BOUNCED TWICE. HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND AND ADDED FULL POWER WHILE HE 'WORKED FLAPS OFF'. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BUSHES AND A LOG ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA099