Accident Cessna A185F N333DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361979

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Doug Geeting Aviation
Registration: N333DG
MSN: 18503234
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3121 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahiltna Glacie, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER TAKEOFF AREA. THE PASSENGER STATED THE PILOT TOLD THEM THAT ONCE THEY GOT GOING THERE WAS NO STOPPING. ACCORDING TO ONE PASSENGER, THEY STARTED THE TAKEOFF RUN DOWN THE SLOPE OF THE GLACIER AND THE AIRPLANE MADE A SHARP LEFT 360 DEGREE TURN, LINED UP ON THE TAKEOFF PATH AGAIN, AND CONTINUED. THE AIRPLANE MADE ANOTHER SHARP LEFT TURN AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GLACIER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IS THE ROUGH CONDITION OF THE GLACIER AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1998 N333DG Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
14 June 2002 N333DG Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
15 June 2002 N333DG Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location