Accident Cessna 170 N1260D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361980

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1260D
MSN: 19814
Total airframe hrs:3203 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, HE ROCKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO LIFT HIS LEFT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER AT 50 MILES PER HOUR. HE THEN ROCKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO LIFT HIS RIGHT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE PILOT WAS USING ZERO DEGREES OF FLAPS AND COULD NOT RECALL THE POSITION OF THE AILERONS AND RUDDERS. HE STRUCK THE SHORELINE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN ALL THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA074

Location