Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2816A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361981

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Raf Flight School
Registration: N2816A
MSN: 28-7916442
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BALLOON. SHE SAID THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSEWHEEL AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE TWO MORE TIMES BEFORE EXITING THE RUNWAY AND COMING TO REST. THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF SHE HAD PERFORMED A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause: a misjudged flare and subsequent hard landing by the student pilot. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA190

Location