Accident Cessna 150H N6924S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361983

Date:Saturday 29 May 1993
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Hunting Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N6924S
MSN: 15067624
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4034 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA
Destination airport:(2A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD PLANNED TO TAKE OFF FROM A RURAL HIGHWAY FOLLOWING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE WALKED THE PLANNED TAKEOFF AREA, LOOKING FOR OBSTRUCTIONS. HE OBSERVED A MILE POST SIGN, AND ESTIMATED THAT THE WING CLEARANCE WOULD BE ADEQUATE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE SIGN. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, AND CAME TO REST AGAINST A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE MILE MARKER SIGN DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE SIGN ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA101

Location