Accident Cessna 207 N1763U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361984

Date:Saturday 29 May 1993
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Yute Air
Registration: N1763U
MSN: 20700363
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8993 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tununik, AK (TNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING OFF TO THE LEFT GRADUALLY AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT BRAKE WAS APPLIED, BUT IT DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED UP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM OR THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING OR CENTERING MECHANISM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1986 N1763U Manokotak Airways, Inc. 0 Manokotak, AK sub
22 September 1988 N1763U Manokotak Airways 0 New Koliganek, AK sub
16 July 1998 N1763U Yute Air Alaska, Inc. 0 King Salmon, AK sub

Location