Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N5783V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361986

Date:Saturday 29 May 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5783V
MSN: MA 42
Total airframe hrs:2517 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLUL)
Destination airport:(KLUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE, BUT INTENTIONALLY LANDED IN TREES TO AVOID GOLFERS ON THE COURSE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SERVO CENTER BELLOWS SEAL WAS RUPTURED, WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A RICH MIXTURE. ALSO, THE FUEL SERVO UNIT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH RUST MATERIAL, AND ONE FUEL INJECTOR WAS PLUGGED.

Probable Cause: A RUPTURED CENTER BELLOWS SEAL IN THE FUEL SERVO AND/OR A PLUGGED FUEL INJECTOR DUE TO CONTAMINATION (RUST) FROM THE FUEL SERVO. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND PEOPLE AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA136

Location