Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4156V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361987

Date:Saturday 29 May 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Pensacola Aviation Center Inc.
Registration: N4156V
MSN: 1809062
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS INSTRUCTING A RATED PILOT IN THE OPERATION OF THE CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 THE WINDS SHIFTED AND WERE FROM THE NORTH. THE RATED PILOT STARTED TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE ADDED POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING AND ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND DELAYED REMEDICAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA135