Accident Cessna 182P N21530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361993

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21530
MSN: 61693
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corinth, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRX)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE NO. 5 PISTON FAILED AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ON LANDING ROLL. THE CAUSE OF THE PISTON FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO MASSIVE DESTRUCTION OF THE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 PISTON FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA134

Location