Accident Cessna 150L N11831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361994

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:B & M Classic Aero Inc.
Registration: N11831
MSN: 75658
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcadia, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED A SMALL AIRSTRIP AND FLEW FOR ABOUT 3 HOURS 43 MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A RESIDENTIAL STREET. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED ONLY ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN BOTH FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM IN-FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA133

Location