Accident Cessna 150M N714AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361995

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Vic Ackerson
Registration: N714AN
MSN: 15079028
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were praticing takeoffs and landings. The first two landing attempts were high. On the third attempt, the student dove for the runway then raised the nose of the airplane abruptly. The instructor took control and attempted to salvage the landing. Witnesses stated the landing was made 2500 feet down the 4000 foot runway. The instructor then attempted to abort the landing. Witnesses stated the airplane never got higher than 20 feet on the attempted abort. The airplane struck a power pole off the end of the runway. The runway used was 03. The wind was from the southwest at 10-15 knots. The instructor had 3 hours of instructor time.

Probable Cause: the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A factor related to the accident was the lack of total experience in this type operation by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA183

Location