Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4388Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361996

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4388Z
MSN: 18-8714
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT JUST PERFORMED A FULL STOP LANDING AFTER DOING A NUMBER OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AS HE WAS ROLLING TO A STOP THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND HIS CONTROL CORRECTIONS HAD NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL AND BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 29 INCH TIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA069