Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3333P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361997

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Crystal Shamrock, Inc.
Registration: N3333P
MSN: 23-1284
Total airframe hrs:6965 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hallock, MN (03Y)
Destination airport:Grand Marais, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING AT 7,000' MSL. HE SAID HE FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP, BUT CONTINUED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO TREE TOPS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD KEPT 'SAGGING' THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT, AND HE WAS REQUIRED TO PLACE THE MAIN GEAR SELECTOR IN THE 'UP' POSITION EVERY 3 TO 5 MINUTES. HE SAID THE GEAR PROBLEM WAS APPARENTLY CAUSED BY A SLOW LEAK IN THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, AND THAT IT HAD BEEN SCHEDULED FOR REPAIR. HE WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB: 'IN RETROSPECT, I BELIEVE THIS SEEMINGLY MINOR PROBLEM MAY HAVE BEEN OF CRITICAL SIGNIFICANCE IN CAUSING THIS PROBLEM...I MAY HAVE BEEN ABLE TO RECOGNIZE THIS AS THE SOURCE OF DRAG...AND AVOID THE CRASH-LANDING.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED WATER AND DEBRIS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND BLACKENED SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue flight with a known deficiency in the airplane's hydraulic system. Factors associated with the accident are the loss of power in the left engine due to fuel contamination, and a leak in the hydraulic system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA184

Location