Accident Cessna 150M N3109V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361999

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Hap's Aerial Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N3109V
MSN: 15076386
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5146 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED A SECOND TIME, HIGHER THAN THE FIRST BOUNCE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COMPLETED THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION AND FAILURE TO ASSURE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA189

Location