Accident Cessna 152 N43LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362000

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Colorado Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N43LL
MSN: 152-79762
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6463 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, TRIED TO LAND LONG IN A STRONG AND VARIABLE CROSSWIND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXERCISE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO STOP THE EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT THEREFORE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED TWICE, AND EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE UPON FINAL TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE STRONG CROSSWINDS, DOWNDRAFTS, AND AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA123

Location