Accident Cessna 210K N8278M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362001

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Sarasota Flyers Inc.
Registration: N8278M
MSN: 59278
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myakka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine failed and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing the nose gear and main gear collapsed. The No. 2 cylinder connecting rod was found failed. Examination of the failed connecting rod did not determine the cause of failure due to excessive damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 2 piston connecting rod for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA131