Accident Cessna 150 N60347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362004

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60347
MSN: 150702410
Total airframe hrs:5070 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandenburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP, HE 'APPLIED TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS' AS HE REACHED 40 MILES PER HOUR. HE REPORTED THAT HE THEN 'LIFTED THE NOSE WHEEL WELL CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY'. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED PRIOR TO LIFTOFF, LEADING TO AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURES FOR A SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA101

Location