Accident Cessna A185F N2215T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362005

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2215T
MSN: 185-1367
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart Island, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE ON THE LAKE, THE PILOT CONFIRMED BY THE COCKPIT GEAR LIGHTS AND BY VISUAL INDICATIONS ON THE TOP OF THE FLOATS, THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE UP-AND-LOCKED POSITION. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, WHILE THE LEFT MAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR WERE RETRACTED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT REVEALED THAT THE SCREWS THAT ATTACH THE CASING TO THE PISTON BROKE DUE TO OVERSTRESS UNDER DIRECT SHEAR LOADS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA124

Location