Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N3588Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362006

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N3588Z
MSN: 31-8052130
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4317 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chignik, AK (KCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR UPPER STRUT ASSEMBLY SEPARATED ON LANDING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE STRUT ASSEMBLY FAILED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION CRACKS OCCURRING ACROSS THE FORGED PARTING PLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN GEAR UPPER STRUT ASSEMBLY DUE TO STRESS CORROSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1995 N3588Z Peninsula Airways, Inc. 0 Dillingham, AK sub
9 July 2009 C-GNAF Canadian Air Charters 2 near the Richmond Auto Mall, Richmond, British Columbia w/o

Location