Accident Hughes 269C N58407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362007

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Orbic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58407
MSN: 1190846
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT HELICOPTER PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL AREA SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER PRACTICING SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND APPROACHES THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO A HOVER AT THE OPERATOR'S FACILITY. THE STUDENT PILOT THEN AERIAL TAXIED TO THE DESIGNATED PARKING AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING REARWARD TO LAND IN THE SPOT, THE HEEL OF THE SKIDS STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER TIPPED BACKWARD STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain the altitude while maneuvering toward the parking area. The student pilot's lack of total experience was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1982 N58407 Canadian Shamrock Wolesale Inc 0 Canadian, TX sub

Location