Accident Cessna 402B N401NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362012

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Alaska Island Air
Registration: N401NA
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT APROX 20 YARDS INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO A SOFT SPOT IN THE CENTER OF THE GRAVEL STRIP AND COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE SOFT SPOT WAS HARD TO SEE, AND THAT THE RUNWAY APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY GRADED. THE ALASKA AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY CAUTIONS PILOTS THAT THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY IS NOT MONITORED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA068

Location