Serious incident US-LTA 138S N832US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362013

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:US-LTA 138S
Owner/operator:Us-lta Corp
Registration: N832US
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRSHIP EXPERIENCE A FRACTURED ROD END BEARING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. AN ONBOARD MECHANIC WAS ABLE TO MANUALLY MANIPULATE THE CONTROLS UNTIL THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ROD END BEARING REVEALED FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE THREADS AT THE FRACTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE THREADS DISCLOSED THEY WERE NOT ROLLED AFTER THE MACHINING PROCESS. THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS DID NOT SPECIFY ROLLING IN THE THREADED AREAS. THE MANUFACTURER INDICATED THE BEARING MAY HAVE BEEN BINDING AS A RESULT OF TEFLON IN THE BEARING AREA ADHERING TO THE METAL SURFACE CONTRIBUTING TO THE STRESSES THAT MAY HAVE FATIGUED THE ROD END BEARING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SPECIFICATIONS IN THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURE OF A RUDDER CONTROL TUBE ROD END BEARING BY THE AIRSHIP MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93IA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93IA235

Location