Accident Cessna 182P N642WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362015

Date:Monday 24 May 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642WR
MSN: 182-65115
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND SAW SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE AREA. HE SECURED THE ENGINE, ENTERED A POWER=OFF GLIDE, AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING LANDING, THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR HAD SEIZED CAUSING THE DRIVE BELT TO BREAK. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH OVERHAULED COMPONENTS ABOUT 25 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ALTERNATOR SHOWED THAT A BEARING IN THE ALTERNATOR HAD BEEN INSTALLED BACKWARD DURING THE OVERHAUL PROCESS.

Probable Cause: INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF A BEARING IN THE AIRPLANE'S ALTERNATOR DURING OVERHAUL BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA222

Location