Accident Beechcraft F33A N3144H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362017

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3144H
MSN: CE-1191
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:763 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 500 FEET AGL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AS HE WAS REDUCING POWER TO THE CLIMB SETTING. POSTCRASH TESTING OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. BOTH WING FUEL TANKS CONTAINED UNCOMTAMINATED FUEL AND ALL FUEL PICKUP POINTS AND FUEL LINES WERE FREE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA129

Location