Accident Cessna 182Q N47GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362018

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Foam Application, Inc.
Registration: N47GE
MSN: 18266717
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartselle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST ATTEMPT AT A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON THE SOD FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE SOD WAS DRY AND FRESHLY CUT WITH A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF THATCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA096

Location