Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N3051J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362019

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3051J
MSN: 15061115
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a verbal statement to FAA inspectors, the pilot reported that while in cruise flight the engine began to run rough then it quit altogether. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a farm field and collided with a ditch at the field boundary during the landing roll. An FAA Airworthiness Inspector examined the aircraft. He reported that fuel system continuity was established throughout the aircraft. During the examination, the FAA inspector found only one pint of fuel in the entire fuel system.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft and his failure to refuel the aircraft prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1989 N3015J Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location