Accident Applebay ZUNI N4321D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362020

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Applebay ZUNI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4321D
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(07S)
Destination airport:(07S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING DUE TO LACK OF THERMAL LIFT. HE FLEW A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND FULL FLAPS ON FINAL APPROACH BEFORE A LANDING IN THE FIELD WAS ASSURED. WHEN IT WAS APPARENT THE ACFT WOULD UNDERSHOOT THE FIELD, THE PIC INITIATED A STEEP TURN TO AVOID IMPACT WITH TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE THE GLIDER WAS IN A RIGHT BANKED ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA119

Location