Accident Cessna 150M N63531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362021

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cascade Flight
Registration: N63531
MSN: 15077376
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS DURING LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, AND THE ACFT TURNED LEFT 90 DEGREES AND IMPACTED TREES BESIDE THE RUNWAY. WIND AT THE TIME WAS 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 46 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA118

Location