Accident Cessna 172 N1497V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362025

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1497V
MSN: 17263627
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER, WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THERE WAS FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE TO PRODUCE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA095

Location