Accident Zenair CH-601 HDS Zodiac N693JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362026

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH-601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N693JS
MSN: 3006
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT 150 FEET ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE CANOPY CAME OPEN ON THE LEFT SIDE AND OPENED TO THE RIGHT. THE CANOPY THEN SEPARATED. THE AIRSPEED INADVERTENTLY GOT LOW AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD AT A POINT 1000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRCRAFT KIT STATED HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT AND HAD NO PROBLEMS WITH THE CANOPY. HE STATED THE CANOPY DESIGN HAS HAD NO PREVIOUS PROBLEMS OR CASES OF IT COMING OPEN IN FLIGHT. HE STATED THE PILOT MUST NOT HAVE HAD THE CANOPY FULLY LOCKED FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER SEPARATION OF THE CANOPY, RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING A STALL/MUSH CONDITION AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FULLY LOCK THE CANOPY BEFORE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA128

Location