Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9461P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362032

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9461P
MSN: 18-7509133
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O45)
Destination airport:(O45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An FAA inspector witnessed the accident and reported that the aircraft was landing with a right 45 degree cross wind he estimated at 14 knots with higher gusts to 17 knots. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft ground looped and nosed over. The inspector stated that he routinely flies into and out of the airport, and, due to some trees bordering the airport, the wind conditions can sometimes be highly variable with wind shears and vortex situations. All of the pilot's flight time was accrued in tail wheel aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering strong and gusty cross winds during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2001 N9461P Private 0 Herald, California sub

Location