Accident Monnett Moni N106NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362033

Date:Thursday 20 May 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106NR
MSN: 00106
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Komet KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ritzville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DELAYED THE LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR, BLOWING THE TIRE. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, LANDED HARD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA116

Location