Accident Cessna 152 N93137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362035

Date:Thursday 20 May 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: N93137
MSN: 15285413
Total airframe hrs:8108 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLEE)
Destination airport:(KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS CONDUCTING A FULL FLAP LANDING WHEN THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER INFORMED THE PIC THAT AN AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON A SIMULTANEOUS APPROACH TO AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY. THE PIC INITIATED A GO AROUND BY APPLYING FULL POWER, MAKING A LEFT TURN, AND RAISING THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES, WITHOUT ESTABLISHING A CLIMB. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES BORDERING THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1988 N93137 Tamiami Jet Center 0 La Belle, FL sub

Location