Accident Cessna 172RG N5338V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362036

Date:Thursday 20 May 1993
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Ate Of Florida Inc.
Registration: N5338V
MSN: 172RG0509
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (PIC) WAS CONDUCTING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH A RATED PILOT AT POMPANO BEACH AIRPARK. AFTER CONDUCTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING THE PIC WAS INFORMED BY THE CONTROL TOWER THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE TRAIL POSITION. THE PIC ACKNOWLEDGED THE RADIO CALL AND RETURNED TO THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE BASE LOCATED AT FORT LAUDERDALE EXECUTIVE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE CONDUCTED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. UPON ARRIVAL THE PIC CONDUCTED A LOW PASS BY THE CONTROL TOWER AND VERIFIED THE UNSAFE GEAR CONDITION WITH A VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE CONTROL TOWER AND AN UNSAFE LANDING GEAR LIGHT IN THE COCKPIT. THE PIC REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NEITHER CREWMEMBER WERE INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THE MAIN GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY, RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA123

Location