Accident Bellanca GC-BC N2590Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362037

Date:Thursday 20 May 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bellanca GC-BC
Owner/operator:Roberts And Buchannon,inc.
Registration: N2590Z
MSN: 260-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3709 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C-2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND LANDING AT THE 975 FOOT LONG SOD STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE WAS FAST ON THE APPROACH, AND AFTER APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT, IT NOSED OVER INVERTED

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT A DOWNWIND LANDING AT THE 975 FOOT AIRFIELD. A FACTOR WAS THE TAIL WIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED AT THE AIRFIELD AT THE TIME

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA094

Location