Accident Murphy BARRACUDA N54265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362038

Date:Thursday 20 May 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Murphy BARRACUDA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54265
MSN: 525
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:FORD 1984 3.8L V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoncalla, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley, WA (WA31)
Destination airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CRUISE AT 4000 FEET THE PILOT HEARD A PECULIAR SOUND AND OBSERVED DECREASING ENGINE RPM. AS THE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE TO 1200 THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE VIA THE IGNITION AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD ALONGSIDE AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING HIS APPROACH TO THE NORTH HE FOUND HIS GROUND SPEED TO BE EXCESSIVE AND ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN DURING WHICH TIME THE LEFT WINGTIP IMPACTED THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FORD V6 ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILTER/ COOLER HAD VIBRATED LOOSE ALLOWING THE ENGINE OIL TO LEAK OVERBOARD.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE OIL FILTER VIBRATING LOOSE RESULTING IN OIL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF WINDS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA113

Location