Accident Cessna 152 N25051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362039

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northwestern State Univ
Registration: N25051
MSN: 15280516
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmont, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Natchitoches, LA (3R8
Destination airport:Longview, TX (KGGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB, VFR, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, WHICH HAD FENCES CROSSING THE LANDING ROLL AREA. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL IT STRUCK SEVERAL FENCES AND TRAVERSED SEVERAL ROADS PRIOR TO NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ACCESSORY DRIVE PIN HAD SHEARED

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SHEARED ACCESSORY DRIVE PIN. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA160

Location