Accident Pitts Special N100Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362041

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100Q
MSN: KL-2
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, GROUND LOOPED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA115

Location