Accident Cessna 172N N7355E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362044

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1993
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Crosswind Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7355E
MSN: 17272903
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Lima, OH (4G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'ENTERED GROUND EFFECT' WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A SHORT GRASS AIRSTRIP. AT MIDFIELD, THE PILOT 'REALIZED THAT A GO AROUND WAS APPROPRIATE BUT I DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY TO DO SO, SO I BEGAN MY ROLLOUT AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP DUE TO THE WET GRASS AND THE LIMITED AMOUNT OF RUNWAY LEFT.' THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES. A TAILWIND PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND THE GRASS WAS WET. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A WET GRASS STRIP, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. THE WET GRASS RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2016 N6616D Camarillo Flight School 0 Camarillo, California sub
Heavy landing

Location