Accident Beechcraft 36 N7687N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362047

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:20:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:M K F Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N7687N
MSN: E-94
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 3,000 FEET. THE ENGINE QUIT JUST AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS TURNED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE ATTEMPTED POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT HALF FULL AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN ONE GALLON. AFTER JACKING UP THE NOSE AND REPLACING THE PROPELLER, THE INSPECTOR RECONNECTED THE AIRCRAFT BATTERY, TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK, AND STARTED THE ENGINE. DURING THE ENGINE RUN, ALL POWER PLANT GAUGES WERE READING IN NORMAL RANGES. FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED THROUGHOUT THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT SPECIFY HOW HE QUANTIFIED THE FUEL IN EACH TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft and his failure to ensure that adequate fuel existed in the fuel tanks to be used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA218