Accident Cessna 172K N736BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362054

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736BY
MSN: R1722408
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rohn Roadhouse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tatina River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SPORTSMAN STOL KIT. THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP USING AN AIRSPEED OF 45 KNOTS INDICATED. HE STATED THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE TO 5 KNOTS AND DURING THE LOW PASSES HE NOTICED ONLY LIGHT 'BUMPS.' WHILE ON SHORT FINAL AND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND HE APPLIED SOME POWER BUT NOT FULL THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR OFF AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO GO BELOW STALLING SPEED IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA065

Location