Accident Cessna 172 N8657B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362059

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8657B
MSN: 36357
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1819 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAND STARTED THE AIRPLANE WITH AN NON-PILOT PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REENTER THE AIRPLANE TO STOP ITS FORWARD PROGRESS. THE NON-PILOT PASSENGER WAS UNABLE TO OPERATE THE CONTROLS TO STOP THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INITIATING HAND STARTING OF THE AIRPLANE UNATTENDED BY A QUALIFIED PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA176

Location