Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N3100P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36207

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3100P
MSN: 23-1019
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:Monticello, NY (MSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THERE WAS NO RECORD FOUND THAT THE PILOT RECEIVED A PRE DEPARTURE WEATHER BRIEFING. THE PLT DEPARTED VFR AND WAS ISSUED AN IFR CLEARANCE EN ROUTE TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15, AND PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE OUTER MARKER. HOWEVER, THE PILOT DID NOT GET ESTABLISHED ON THE APPROACH AND WAS LOST OFF RADAR APPROX. 12 SM NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A POND. THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND HAD 2.5 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 24 MONTHS. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN ILS APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, LOW CLOUD CEILINGS AND FOG, AND FAILURE TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24346