Accident Cessna 172M N9985V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362082

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wyatt Aviation Services
Registration: N9985V
MSN: 64603
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ochopee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTNT)
Destination airport:(KTNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN ORDER TO SAVE TIME, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE 1,200-FT LONG PARKING RAMP INSTEAD OF THE AVAILABLE 12,000-FT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CRUISE PROPELLER THAT WILL NOT DEVELOPE FULL RPM DURING TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS ABORTED, AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RAMP COMING TO REST IN WATER AND MUCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE PARKING RAMP WHEN A 12,000-FT RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA119