Accident Cessna 152 N76284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362083

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eric Reese
Registration: N76284
MSN: 15281723
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN UNFORECASTED HEADWIND. HE SAID HE DID NOT PERFORM ANY GROUNDSPEED CHECKS TO DETERMINE THE PROGRESS OF THE FLIGHT AND AND THEREFORE DID NOT DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT BEFORE THE FUEL STATE BECAME A CRITICAL ISSUE. WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS IMMINENT THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER AND WAS PROVIDED A RADAR VECTOR TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE ARRIVING AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PROCEDURES AND FAILURE TO FLY TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS, AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2023 PP-CLR Aeroclube de Braganca Paulista Atibaia, SP (SDTB)

Location