Accident Cessna 172P N54833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362085

Date:Monday 10 May 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Royal Karina Air Service Inc.
Registration: N54833
MSN: 17275062
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS, LANDINGS, GO-AROUNDS AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES EARLIER WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR IN PREPARATION FOR HIS SOLO FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, HIS FIRST TAKEOFF AND LANDING WERE ACCOMPLISHED SUCCESSFULLY. THE SECOND TAKEOFF RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED A SECOND TIME AND VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION; HOWEVER, THE WIND HAD INCREASED TO 14 KNOTS AND A WIND GUST MAY HAVE PLAYED A ROLE IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE GUSTY WIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED AIRPLANE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA079