Accident Cessna 172 N4856D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362086

Date:Monday 10 May 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4856D
MSN: 17272374
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KILM)
Destination airport:(KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE COMPLETED A NORMAL LANDING AND WAS TAXIING TO PARKING WHEN A GROUND GUIDE ON THE RAMP APPROACHED THE AIRPLANE TO ASSIST WITH THE PARKING. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE PARKING SPOT, THE GROUND GUIDE INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO TURN LEFT. AS THE PILOT STARTED THE TURN, THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE ON THE RAMP

Probable Cause: THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT WING COLLIDING WITH A UTILITY POLE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA091